Question: How wide should a TIG bead be?

How wide should weld bead be?

The maximum bead width should be limited to 3/8 in. (10 mm). As a minimum, one complete circumferential bead should be completed before stopping or interrupting the welding sequence.

How far should the tungsten stick out?

Because the best starting point for a tungsten stick-out is the diameter of the lens in 16th, simply extend the tip of the tungsten out about 1 1/2 inches, then lightly tighten the back cap. Then place the tip into the hole that corresponds with the number on the lens you are holding.

What diameter is TIG filler?

Generally speaking, use 1/16″ diameter filler rod for applications where the material is 1/8″ or less, and use 3/32″ diameter filler rod for applications where the material is 1/8″ and thicker.

What is the maximum width of a stringer bead?

For example, one could define a stringer bead as a weld bead not wider than 3/8 inches, and one could limit weave width for weave beads to weld beads not wider than 3/4 inches.

Whats stronger MIG or TIG?

TIG welding produces cleaner and more precise welds than MIG welding or other Arc welding methods, making it the strongest. That said, different welding jobs may require different methods, while TIG is generally stronger and higher in quality, you should use MIG or another method if the job calls for it.

IT\'S FUN:  Do Toho beads fade?

How far should TIG electrode stick out?

The theoretical formula – if the groove depth permits – the stick-out should measure 2 to 3 times the diameter of the electrode.

What do the numbers on TIG rods mean?

The first two digits represent the resulting weld’s minimum tensile strength, measured in pounds per square inch (psi). … The fourth digit represents the coating type and the type of welding current (AC, DC or both) that can be used with the electrode.

What kind of TIG filler rod should I use?

In general, use a filler rod with a diameter less than the thickness of the metal being welded. With a base metal thickness under 1/8 inch, the rod diameter should be slightly thinner than the metal being welded. For stainless sheet metal, use one size lower than you would use for carbon steel.

How do you measure cup size for TIG welding?

if i am welding 1/8″ or thicker, i often use a 4 or 5 cup and only 10-12 cfh and it works fine on carbon steel. the size cup is largely determined by accessibility to the weld and material type. for example, titanium requires an extremely large cup because it cant tolerate oxidation of the weld pool at all.